Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our website address is: medipply.com.

We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important. The purpose of this policy is to let
you know how we handle the information collected through the use of this website. Portions of this
website may describe privacy practices applicable to specific types of information or to information
provided on specific web pages.

This policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person,
although that information may be protected by other privacy policies. As used in this policy, terms such as
“we” or “our” and “Company” refer to Medipply and its current and future affiliated entities, including our
parent companies.

This website is intended for a United States audience. Any information you provide, including any personal
information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the United States.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This website may include web pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information
about yourself. You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however,
that may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or
information.

We may use personal information for a number of purposes such as:

To respond to an email or particular request from you.
To personalize the website for you.
To process an application as requested by you.
To administer surveys and promotions.
To provide you with information that we believe may be useful to you, such as information about products
or services provided by us or other businesses.
To perform analytics and to improve our products, websites, and advertising.
To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.
To protect someone’s health, safety, or welfare.

To protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as
to enforce our Terms of Use.
To keep a record of our transactions and communications.
As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.
We and our related third party partners may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number. Please see the section below titled “Our Online Communications Practices.”

We may also share personal information within the Company, and we may combine personal information that you provide us through this website with other information we have received from you, whether online or offline, or from other sources such as from our vendors. For example, if you have purchased a product or service from us, we may combine personal information you provide through this website with information regarding your receipt of the product or service.

HIPAA authorization

Medipply offers services, such as helping you to find and learn about relevant medical device suppliers, of your choice – managing and forwarding your health history forms and other health-related information.

 As part of providing the Medipply Services, Medipply may collect, use, share, and exchange your health history forms and other health-related information with your medical device suppliers. Under a federal law called the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), some of this health and health-related information may be considered “protected health information” or “PHI” if such information is received from or on behalf of your medical device suppliers.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing Personal Information

We will only share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this policy and as otherwise
permitted by law.

We may share personal information if all or part of the Company is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, or in
a similar transaction.

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or
regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities
that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

We may also share personal information with other third party companies that we collaborate with or hire
to perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire a company to help us send and manage email,
and we might provide the company with your email address and certain other information in order for
them to send you an email message on our behalf. Similarly, we may hire companies to host or operate
some of our websites and related computers and software applications.

This website may permit you to view your visitor profile and related personal information and to request
changes to such information. If this function is available, we will include a link on this website with a
heading such as “My Profile” or similar words. Clicking on the link will take you to a page through which you
may review your visitor profile and related personal information.

Website and Information Security

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the
information that you provide on this website. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot
guarantee the security of our website, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be
intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third
parties such as criminal hackers.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Our Online Communication Practices

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We may send electronic newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as
marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. We may also send
email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions,
and general health topics. We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing
and certain other communications. As examples, you may opt-out as provided for in a specific email
communication or contact us as described below in the section “Contact Us.” Please be aware that opt-outs
may not apply to certain types of communications, such as account status, website updates, or other
communications.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Us

To contact us regarding this policy and our related privacy practices, please contact us at:
Medipply Inc
3250 NE 1 Ave, Suite 3005
Miami, FL 33137

If you believe we or any company associated with us has misused any of your information please contact us
immediately and report such misuse.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The privacy and the security of your personal information are extremely important to us. While no website, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof” and we cannot guarantee that it is, we have security practices and procedures in place to prevent unauthorized use or access to your nonpublic personal information. These include using SSL encryption for transmitting sensitive personal information through the Site and restricting access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees or service providers who need to know the information to provide life insurance products or services to you and requiring them to respect the confidentiality of all customer information.

The Site is not designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger, and Medipply will not intentionally collect information through this Site from anyone under this age. If you think we have received or collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this Site, please contact us.

Changes to this website privacy policy

We may change this policy. If we do so, such change will appear on this page of our website. We will also
provide appropriate notice and choices to you, on this website and in other appropriate locations, based on
the scope and extent of changes. You may always visit this policy to learn of any updates.

Social Media Disclaimer

Are you using social media? So are we! We encourage you to read, share, follow us and provide commentary on Facebook®, Twitter®, Pinterest®, Instagram® and other social media sites. Before you post, please make sure you read our social media disclaimer:

We are under no obligation to screen or monitor your posts or any other User Content, however, we do make a reasonable effort to monitor participation to ensure that you stay on topic, are courteous and avoid making offensive comments. Your posts and User Content must adhere to the following requirements and cannot:

Contain any third-party material including logos, drawings, tattoos, photographs, pictures, sculptures, paintings and other images or works of art, phrases, trademarks, trade secrets or other items without explicit prior written permission to use such materials

Contain sexually explicit, graphic, gratuitous or unnecessarily violent content or defamatory or derogatory content against any ethnic, racial, gender, religious, sexual orientation, professional or age group or contain any pornographic or nude material

Contain any private information about yourself or any other individual, including without limitation, information related to the health of the individual, financial information about the individual or any identification or account numbers related to the individual, with or without their permission or consent

Contain any software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment

Contain any advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail”, “spam”, “chain letters”, “pyramid schemes”, or promote illegal activity and/or illegal contests, sweepstakes, gambling, including any online casino, sports books, bingo, poker or any other form of solicitation

We reserve the right to edit comments for content, remove off-topic contributions, delete offensive comments or remarks, block offensive contributors and delete actual or suspected spam content from any Social Media site. Please be aware that once you post something online, there is the potential for numerous individuals to read your words, even years from now. Therefore, we suggest that you exercise caution when posting on any social media sites and that you not disclose personally identifiable information like your location, medical record number, personal medical information, financial information, etc. We are not responsible for the content of any comments or responses posted by others to any website or social media site managed or monitored by Medipply. We do not control the placement of any marketing or advertising displayed on our pages by social media or third party organizations. The inclusion of links to other websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on the websites.

Please remember that information posted on any of our social media platforms is for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice and should not replace a consultation with your health care professional. Always consult an appropriate health care professional for your specific needs. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 9-1-1 or your local emergency number. Some treatments mentioned on social media formats may not be covered by your health plan. Please refer to your benefit plan documents for information about coverage.

We reserve the right to respond to any post or User Content and may occasionally privately request your contact information to assist offline with your consent by routing the matter to the appropriate persons or department for further handling. Any further questions about your account, claims or benefits or request for additional information can be addressed by visiting your member website or calling the toll-free member phone number on the back of your health plan ID card.